GFCM Organization and Structure

  • 0

GFCM Organization and Structure

Category : Organization

The GFCM implements its policy and activities through the Secretariat and operates during the intersessional period by means of the following committees:

  • Committee on Aquaculture (CAQ): established in 1995
  • Scientific Advisory Committee (SAC): established in 1997
  • Compliance Committee (CoC): established in 2006
  • Committee on Administration and Finance (CAF): established in 2009

The Commission also establishes, as appropriate, temporary, special or standing committees to study and report on matters pertaining to the purposes of the Commission and working parties to study and recommend on specific technical issues.

The GFCM also benefits from the support of cooperative projects at sub-regional and regional level.

 

GFCM Organigram

GFCM_Organization

Commission

Commission membership is open to Members of the United Nations, especially coastal States, States whose vessels engage in fishing in the Convention Area as well as to Regional Economic Integration Organizations.

The Commission normally holds its Regular Session on an annual basis and convenes special sessions, as appropriate, at the request or with the approval of the majority of the Members. It seeks to promote the conservation and rational management of living marine resources through, inter alia, drawing up binding measures related to the regulation of fishing methods, fishing gear and minimum landing sizes, together with the establishment of open and closed fishing seasons and areas. It also strives to implement a fishing effort control regime by Operational Units through the regulation of catch and fishing effort and their allocation among Members.

Sessions of the Commission are attended by delegates, their alternates, experts and advisers. Each Member has the right to one vote except in the case of a Regional Economic Integration Organization (REIO) which is entitled to the number of votes equal to the number of its Member States which are also Members of the Commission. Competence and voting power over specific Session issues are indicated by REIOs prior to the Session; REIOs cannot exercise their votes when their Member States exercise theirs and vice versa.

Bureau

Title Name Country Election date e-mail
Chairperson Mr Stefano CATAUDELLA Italy May 2011
1st Vice-Chairperson Ms Esra Fatma DENIZCI TOSLAK Turkey May 2013
2nd Vice-Chairperson Mr Philippe FERLIN France May 2011

Secretariat

Title Name e-mail
Executive Secretary Mr Abdellah SROUR
Senior aquaculture officer / CAQ backstopping officer Mr Fabio MASSA
Fishery resources officer / SAC backstopping officer Mr Miguel BERNAL
Legal and institutional officer / CoC backstopping officer Mr Nicola FERRI
Information Management Officer Ms Pilar HERNANDEZ
Data compliance officer Mr Federico DE ROSSI
Scientific editing / translation officer Ms Dominique BOURDENET
Programme associate Ms Claudia ESCUTIA
Programmer / system analyst Mr Roberto EMMA
Office assistant Ms Merieme IHIRI
Administrative clerk Ms Florence DICKENS
Liaison consultant Ms Margherita SESSA
Aquaculture and small-scale fisheries consultant Mr Davide FEZZARDI
Environment consultant Ms Aurora NASTASI

Scientific Advisory Committee (SAC) Mandate

Provide independent advice on the technical and scientific bases for decisions concerning fisheries conservation and management, including biological, social and economic aspects, in particular:

  • assess information provided by Members and relevant fisheries organizations or programmes on catches, fishing efforts, and other data relevant to the conservation and management of fisheries;
  • formulate advice to the Commission on the conservation and management of fisheries;
  • identify cooperative research programmes and coordinate their implementation;
  • undertake such other functions or responsibilities as may be conferred by the Commission.

Structure
SAC operates through five subsidiary bodies:

  • Coordination Meeting of the Sub-Committees (CMSC)
  • Sub-Committee on Stock Assessment (SCSA)
  • Sub-Committee on Marine Environment and Ecosystems (SCMEE)
  • Sub-Committee on Statistics and Information (SCSI)
  • Sub-Committee on Economic and Social Sciences (SCESS)

Bureau

Title Name Country Election date e-mail
Chairperson Mr Othman JARBOUI Tunisia February 2014
1st Vice-Chairperson Ali Cemal GÜCÜ Turkey February 2014
2nd Vice-Chairperson Ms Capucine MELLON France February 2014

Coordinators

Sub-Committee Name Country Election date e-mail
SCSA Mr Francesco COLLOCA Italy May 2013
SCMEE Mr Federico ALVAREZ PRADO Spain April 2010
SCSI Mr Alaa Eldin EL-HAWEET Egypt May 2013
SCESS Mr Scander BEN SALEM Tunisia May 2013

Committee on Aquaculture (CAQ) Mandate

Monitor trends and promote the sustainable development and responsible management of marine and brackish water aquaculture in the region, and provide independent advice on the technical, socio-economic, legal and environmental bases for common standards, norms and guidelines and decisions for consideration by the Commission, in particular:

  • assess information provided by Members and relevant aquaculture related stakeholders or programmes on production statistics, market data, culture systems, technologies used, farmed species, and maintain related databases, including relevant socio-economic, environmental, biotic and abiotic indicators;
  • promote the formulation of common standards and guidelines on sustainable development and responsible management of aquaculture;
  • identify cooperative research and training programmes and coordinate their implementation;
  • carry out other duties, functions or responsibilities related to aquaculture promotion as be conferred by the Commission.

Structure
CAQ operates through five subsidiary bodies:

  • Coordination Meeting of the Working Groups (CMWG)
  • Working Group on Marketing
  • Working Group on Sustainability Indicators
  • Working Group on Siting and Carrying Capacity
  • Information System for the Promotion of Aquaculture in the Mediterranean (SIPAM)

Bureau

Title Name Country Election date e-mail
Chairperson Mr Francois RENÈ France February 2011
1st Vice-Chairperson Mr Pablo AVILA Spain February 2011
2nd Vice-Chairperson Mr Houssam HAMZA Tunisia February 2013

Working Group on the Black Sea (WGBS)

Coordinators

Title Name Country Election date e-mail
Coordinator Mr Simion NICOLAEV Romania May 2012
1st Vice-Coordinator Mr Violin RAYKOV Bulgaria May 2012
2nd Vice-Coordinator Mr Ilhan AYDIN
Turkey May 2013

Compliance Committee (COC) Mandate

  • review compliance with conservation and management measures adopted by the Commission and make such recommendations to the Commission as may be necessary to ensure their effectiveness;
  • review the implementation of measures of monitoring, control, surveillance, and enforcement adopted by the Commission as may be necessary to ensure their effectiveness;
  • define, develop and make recommendations to the Commission concerning the phased development and implementation of the GFCM Control and Inspection scheme;
  • monitor, review and analyze information pertaining to the activities of Non-Contracting Parties and their vessels which undermine the objectives of the Agreement including, in particular, IUU fishing, and recommend actions to be taken by the Commission to discourage such activities;
  • perform such other tasks as directed by the Commission.

Bureau

Title Name Country Election date e-mail
Chairperson Mr Samir MAJDALANI Lebanon May 2011
1st Vice-Chairperson Mr Josip MARKOVIC Croatia May 2012
2nd Vice-Chairperson Ms Samia LOUNIS ABBOUN Algeria May 2013

Committee of Administration and Finance (CAF)

Mandate

  • review administrative matters relating to the Executive Secretary and his staff and make appropriate recommendations to the Commission;
  • review compliance with the rules of procedures and financial rules;
  • review the implementation of the budget adopted at the previous session of the Commission and analyse and make recommendations on the draft budget to be adopted at the current session of the Commission; and
  • perform such other administration and financial matters as may be referred to it by the Commission.

Bureau

Title Name Country Election date e-mail
Chairperson Mr Hachemi MISSAOUI Tunisia May 2011
1st Vice-Chairperson Ms Aleksandar JOKSIMOVIC Montenegro May 2011
2nd Vice-Chairperson Ms Mimoza COBANI Albania May 2013

 

 


Leave a Reply